Annual San Diego Music Awards announces nominees

If you are like most UCSD students — that is, from somewhere other than America’s Finest City — your knowledge of San Diego music is pretty much limited to Blink-182 and Jewel. Never mind that Blink comes from that distant, red-headed stepchild of a suburb: Poway. And never mind that the Coffee House Queen is an Alaskan masquerading as a SoCaler.

Our local music scene has much more to it than that. Pick up a copy of Slamm or the San Diego Reader, available on campus, and dive into the myriad musical events and CD reviews. There’s plenty of homegrown talent around, in all musical genres — and yes, many are purveyors of poppy punk or are soulful singer-songwriters.

The best of the varied and dizzyingly talented pool of music acts in San Diego are honored every year at the aptly named San Diego Music Awards.

This year’s ceremony is Tuesday, Oct. 9 at Humphrey’s by the Bay. Its performers include The Incredible Moses Leroy, whose obnoxiously upbeat “”Fuzzy”” swamped alternative radio last spring, as well as Convoy, Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash, NovaMenco, Switchfoot and Soulcracker.

Tickets can be purchased through Ticketmaster or at the Humphrey’s box office if you’d prefer to avoid the service charge.

Local music fans can get involved with the awards before the show date, though. Voting for many of the top honors is now underway at http://www.sandiegomusicawards.com. Anyone with a few spare minutes can shape San Diego music history.

To steal a line from better-known awards shows, “”And the nominees are…””

FOR PUBLIC VOTING:

Best Bar Band

80s All Stars

Liquid Blue

Pink Froyd

Private Domain

Rockola

Siers Brothers

Best Mainstream Jazz

Charles McPherson

Chris Klich Quartet

Dave Patrone

Gilbert Castellanos

Peter Sprague

Tim Maglione

Best Pop-Jazz

Fattburger

Hollis Gentry

Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe

Reggie Smith and Pressed for Time

Robert Walter’s 20th Congress

Spaceman Spiff

Best Latin Jazz

Agua Dulce

B-Side Players

Jack Costanzo

Jaime Valle & Equinox

Kokopelli Latin Jazz Ensemble

Orchestra Primo

Best Big Band

Benny Holman Orchestra

Big Daddy Orchestra

Big Time Operator

Ira B. Liss Big Band

Ray Barrie Big Band

San Diego Youth Jazz Band

Best Acoustic

Anya Marina

Berkley Hart

Gregory Page

Joe Rathburn

Lisa Sanders

Steve Poltz

Best Blues

Bill Magee

Candye Kane

Len Rainey & the Midnight Players

Michele Lundeen

Robin Henkel

Scottie Blinn & the Tiki Torchers

Best World Music

Common Sense

Crucial

Earth Ride

NovaMenco

Psydecar

The Revelations

Best Roots, Rockabilly or Swing

Billy Bacon & the Forbidden Pigs

Billy Midnight

Cowboy Nation

Hot Rod Lincoln

The Paladins

Scotch Greens

Best Dance or Funk

Clyde’s Ride

d*fRost

Fat Beat Squad

Honey Bucket

Mix Mob

Wise Monkey Orchestra

Best R & B, Hip Hop or Rap

Downlow

Father & Son

Icons

MainFlow

Roundtable MC’s

Tony da Skitzo & Mr. Brady

Best Country

Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash

The Dorados

Frank Sullivan and Texas Sky

Hill Country

Honkytonk Kings

Nickel Creek

Best Adult Alternative

34 Below

Eve Selis

The Good China

The Hatchet Brothers

Jolly Lamas

Swerve

Best Pop

Dave Howard

Incredible Moses Leroy

The Shambles

Switchfoot

Teacher’s Pet

Vertibird

Best Rock

Convoy

Powerthud

Soulcracker

Sprung Monkey

Ten Pound Brown

The Dragons

Best Hard Rock or Metal

Cage

Ghoulspoon

Life Hates Me

Mower

Stretcher

Teabag

Best Alternative

a.m. Vibe

Black Heart Procession

GoGoGo Airheart

Jack’s Broken Heart

The Album Leaf

Tristeza

Best Punk

Agent 51

The Classified

Dogwood

Furious IV

The Locust

Lucky 7

Best Electronic

DJ Jon Bishop

DJ Greyboy

Nortec Collective

Rotator

Scooter & Lavelle

Square Circle

ACADEMY-ONLY VOTING

Artist of the Year

Billy Bacon (The Forbidden Pigs)

Jimmy Lavelle (Tristeza/The Album Leaf)

John Reis (Rocket From The Crypt)

Jon Forman (Switchfoot)

Karl Denson (Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe)

Pall Jenkins (Black Heart Procession)

Ron Fountenberry (Incredible Moses Leroy)

Song of the Year

Blink-182 — The Rock Show

Convoy — Caught Up In You

Incredible Moses Leroy — Fuzzy

FenixTX — Threesome

Nickel Creek — Reasons Why

POD — Alive

Sprung Monkey — What’s That You Say

Album of the Year

Blink-182 — “”Take Off Your Pants And Jacket””

Convoy — “”Black Licorice””

Incredible Moses Leroy — “”Electric Pocket Radio””

Karl Denson — “”Dance Lesson #2″”

Nickel Creek — “”Nickel Creek””

Sprung Monkey — “”Get A Taste””

Switchfoot — “”Learning to Breathe””

Best Pop Album

Dani Carroll — self titled

Cheryl Bliss — Angels Running After

Incredible Moses Leroy — Electric Pocket Radio

Scorch — Pop with a Twist

Switchfoot — Learning to Breathe

The Joey Bowen Band — In This World

The Shambles — What You’re Missing

Best Adult Alternative Album

Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash — Walk Alone

Chris Torres Band — Signs of Hope

Comanche Moon — Old Dogs

Gregory Page — And I Look Up

Jeff Clark — Nashville, CA

The Hatchet Brothers — Tools of the Trade

The Paladins — Palvoline No. 7

Best Rock Album

Convoy — Black Licorice

Government Grown — New Pieces of Clay

Mike Keneally & Beer for Dolphins — Dancing

Rocket From The Crypt — Group Sounds

Rochelle, Rochelle — self-titled

Sprung Monkey — Get A Taste

Soulcracker — At Last For You

Best Hard Rock or Metal Album

Acid Nine — Mess With The Bull

Brothers From Another Planet — Resistance Is Futile

G-13 — Just Another Day

Life Hates Me — Imperfections

Mindsize — Gravity

Mower — Mower

Stretcher — Annomundi

Best Alternative Album

Black Heart Procession — 3

Buckfast Superbee — You Know How The Song Goes

Jack’s Broken Heart — Against Forgetting

Counterfit — From Finish to Starting Line

The And / Ors — Will Self Destruct

The Album Leaf — One Day I’ll Be On Time

Tristeza — Dream Signals in Full Circles

Best Punk Album

Agent 51 — Just Keep Running

A Little Punk, Slightly Drunk — San Diego 2001 (compilation)

Blink-182 — Take Your Pants Off and Jacket

FenixTX — Lechuza

One Track Mind — Can I Have Your Number?

Spazboy — Alright Tokyo

The Locust — Flight of the Wounded Locust

Best Dance or Funk Album

Cult of Soul — Walkin’ My Planet

d.fRost — Digital Dustbowl

Fat Beat Squad — Delicious

Honey Bucket — Boombox Hero

Psydecar — On a Wing

Wise Monkey Orchestra — They Live

Square Circle — Say Hello to Square Circle

Best Rap or Hip Hop Album

Downlow — Vegetables for your Noodle

Icons — Capture The Flag

Kastle Vania — Str8 From the Dungeon

Mission Infinite — WordSoundPower

Mr L’il On — Tha 13th Skorn

Rekless — self titled

Best Jazz Album

Agent 22 — First Witness

Holly Hofmann — Live at Birdland

Jack Costanzo — Back From Havana

Karl Denson — Dance Lesson #2

Mike Woffard — Time Cafe

Robert Walter’s 20th Congress — Money Shot

Spaceman Spiff — The Love EP

Best Blues Album

Billy Watson — Little Snick meets Junior Mint

Blue Largo — What A Day

Buddy Blue — Pretend It’s Okay

Hoodoo Blues — Running for the Light

Martha’s Kitchen — Women Trouble

Sue Palmer & Her Motel Swing Orchestra — Soundtrack to a B Movie

The Blues Invaders — The Invasion begins

Best Local Recording

Chuck Perrin — Swallow Life

Earth Ride — Tree of Life

F.O.N. — Cease & Desist

Jeff Clark — Nashville, CA

Lizzy Wann — A Wing and a Prayer

Slightly Stoopid — Live & Direct Acoustic Roots

Via Satellite — Wake Up Heavy

ACADEMY

Best New Artist

The Deere Johns

Jason Mraz

Rochelle Rochelle

Square Circle

Lovelight Shine

The And / Ors

Via Satellite

Group of the Year

Black Heart Procession

Blink-182

Convoy

Nickel Creek

P.O.D

Rocket From The Crypt

Sprung Monkey

Donate to The UCSD Guardian
$2505
$5000
Contributed
Our Goal

Your donation will support the student journalists at University of California, San Diego. Your contribution will allow us to purchase equipment, keep printing our papers, and cover our annual website hosting costs.

More to Discover
Donate to The UCSD Guardian
$2505
$5000
Contributed
Our Goal